Is Delsym® 12-Hour Cough Relief Orange Flavored Liquid Cough Suppressant 3 fl. oz. Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sucrose
  • polysorbate 80

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each 5 ml: Dextromethorphan Polistirex Equivalent to 30 mg Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide. Cough Suppressant. Inactive Ingredients: Citric Acid, Edetate Disodium, Ethylcellulose, FD&C Yellow 6, Flavor, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Methylparaben, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed), Polyethylene Glycol 3350, Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Purified Water, Sucrose, Tragacanth, Xanthan Gum.

Check Delsym® 12-Hour Cough Relief Orange Flavored Liquid Cough Suppressant 3 fl. oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Delsym® 12-Hour Cough Relief Orange Flavored Liquid Cough Suppressant 3 fl. oz. Box is available at 2 retailers

IGAThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go