Is Deluxe Chicken, Semi-Dried Tomato & Basil Pesto Woodfired Sourdough Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • 14% mozzarella full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Woodfired Sourdough Pizza Base (wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, 0.6% Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Wheat Starch, Malted Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Enzymes (wheat), Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil), 18% Tomato Sauce (tomatoes, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Dried Herbs, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Black Pepper, Dried Garlic), 14% Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk), 10% Cooked Chicken (chicken Breast, Salt, Pea Starch, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Dextrose, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Lactate), 4% Marinated Semi-dried Cherry Tomatoes (cherry Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Dried Garlic, Dried Oregano), 3% Basil Pesto (sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk), Salt). Contains Wheat, Milk.

Check Deluxe Chicken, Semi-Dried Tomato & Basil Pesto Woodfired Sourdough Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunchSnacking