Is Deluxe Chicken, Semi-Dried Tomato & Basil Pesto Woodfired Sourdough Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • 10% cooked chicken
  • milk
  • 14% mozzarella full fat soft cheese
  • sodium lactate
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • calcium carbonate

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

medium fat hard cheese
10% cooked chicken
milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Woodfired Sourdough Pizza Base (wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, 0.6% Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Wheat Starch, Malted Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Enzymes (wheat), Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil), 18% Tomato Sauce (tomatoes, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Dried Herbs, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Black Pepper, Dried Garlic), 14% Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk), 10% Cooked Chicken (chicken Breast, Salt, Pea Starch, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Dextrose, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Lactate), 4% Marinated Semi-dried Cherry Tomatoes (cherry Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Dried Garlic, Dried Oregano), 3% Basil Pesto (sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk), Salt). Contains Wheat, Milk.

Check Deluxe Chicken, Semi-Dried Tomato & Basil Pesto Woodfired Sourdough Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunchSnacking