Is Deluxe Chicken, Semi-Dried Tomato & Basil Pesto Woodfired Sourdough Pizza Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • 10% cooked chicken
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • calcium carbonate

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

10% cooked chicken
dextrose
enzymes

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Woodfired Sourdough Pizza Base (wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, 0.6% Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Wheat Starch, Malted Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Enzymes (wheat), Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil), 18% Tomato Sauce (tomatoes, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Dried Herbs, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Black Pepper, Dried Garlic), 14% Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk), 10% Cooked Chicken (chicken Breast, Salt, Pea Starch, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Dextrose, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Lactate), 4% Marinated Semi-dried Cherry Tomatoes (cherry Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Dried Garlic, Dried Oregano), 3% Basil Pesto (sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk), Salt). Contains Wheat, Milk.

Check Deluxe Chicken, Semi-Dried Tomato & Basil Pesto Woodfired Sourdough Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunchSnacking