Is Deluxe Christmas Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream to tartar
  • sweet dairy whey
  • egg whites, guar gum, triethyl citrate, nonpareils, margarine
  • egg whites
  • buttermilk
  • sodium caseinate
  • non fat milk
  • milkfat
  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium edta added as a
  • +6 more

cream to tartar

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sorbitan, Monostearate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavoring, Polysorbate 60, Salt, Sweet Dairy Whey, Lactose, Milkfat, Non Fat Milk, Buttermilk, Sodium Caseinate, Walnuts, Sanding Sugar, Confectioner Sugar, Wheat Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Egg Whites, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate, Nonpareils, Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Colored With Annatto/turmeric, Calcium Edta Added As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Pecans, Water, Confectioner's Glaze, Red 3, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Colorings (Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 2, Red 3, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5), Corn Starch, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 2, Egg Whites, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Alum, Cream To Tartar And Vanillin, Bourbanaise Vanilla (Natural And Artificial Flavors, Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Caramel Color, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Glycerin, Citric Acid), Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Adipic Acid

Check Deluxe Christmas Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking