Is Deluxe Cumberland Pork Sausages Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 90% british pork
- filled into calcium alginate casings
- dextrose
90% british pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
90% British Pork, Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Gram Flour, Cracked Black Pepper, Ground White Pepper, Potato Starch, Stabilisers: Triphosphates, Diphosphates; Dried Parsley, Dried Coriander, Ground Black Pepper, Dried Nutmeg, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Maize Starch, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Yeast Extract, Mace, Dextrose. Filled Into Calcium Alginate Casings. No Artificial Colours Or Flavourings.
Check Deluxe Cumberland Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deluxe Cumberland Pork Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Alfredo Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length
About this product
Meat · Piece


