Is DELUXE ELBOWS & CHEESE MADE WITH REAL ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE MICROWAVEABLE DINNER MIX, DELUXE ELBOWS & CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Macaroni Product (organic Durum Wheat Semolina), Organic Mild Cheddar Cheese Sauce (organic Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Organic Butter (pasteurized Organic Sweet Cream, Salt), Organic Soybean Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavors, Colors Added (organic Pumpkin, Organic Apple, Organic Annatto Extract), Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Organic Guar Gum), Organic Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Lecithin, Carnauba Wax, Mixed Tocopherols.
Check DELUXE ELBOWS & CHEESE MADE WITH REAL ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE MICROWAVEABLE DINNER MIX, DELUXE ELBOWS & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELUXE ELBOWS & CHEESE MADE WITH REAL ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE MICROWAVEABLE DINNER MIX, DELUXE ELBOWS & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
DELUXE ELBOWS & CHEESE MADE WITH REAL ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE MICROWAVEABLE DINNER MIX, DELUXE ELBOWS & CHEESE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


