Is DELUXE GALA MIX FLAVORED HARD CANDY, DELUXE GALA MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whole milk
  • butter
  • butter & cream discs
  • natural & artificial flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Bon-bon, Fruit Disk & Peppermint Starlight Mix (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Salt, Apple Puree, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Artificial Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1, Red 3)), Butter & Cream Discs (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whole Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Caramel Color)

Check DELUXE GALA MIX FLAVORED HARD CANDY, DELUXE GALA MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DELUXE GALA MIX FLAVORED HARD CANDY, DELUXE GALA MIX is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityMintySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go