Is DELUXE ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE MALT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whipped cream variegate - corn syrup
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • malted milk powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cream
  • +2 more

whipped cream variegate - corn syrup

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM - MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CELLULOSE GEL, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MOLASSES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN. MALT BALLS - CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MALTED MILK POWDER (BARLEY MALT, WHEAT, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), WHEY, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICAL FLAVOR, SOY LECHITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS. WHIPPED CREAM VARIEGATE - CORN SYRUP, WATER, CREAM, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM.

Check DELUXE ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE MALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking