Is DELUXE ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE MALT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- whipped cream variegate - corn syrup
- whole milk
- malted milk powder
- milk
- buttermilk
- whey
- cream
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavors
- +2 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM - MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CELLULOSE GEL, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MOLASSES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN. MALT BALLS - CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MALTED MILK POWDER (BARLEY MALT, WHEAT, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), WHEY, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICAL FLAVOR, SOY LECHITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS. WHIPPED CREAM VARIEGATE - CORN SYRUP, WATER, CREAM, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM.
Check DELUXE ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE MALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELUXE ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE MALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


