No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Deluxe Korma 2 Step Cooking Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

97% Sauce: Water, 7% Coconut Cream (coconut Extract, Water), Sugar, 12% Onion, Rapeseed Oil, 4% Tomato, 4% Single Cream (milk), 3% Yogurt (milk), Modified Maize Starch, 2% Desiccated Coconut, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid; Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Turmeric Powder, Fenugreek Powder, Salt, Cinnamon Powder, Green Cardamom Powder. 3% Spice Cap: Salt, Onion Powder, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Green Cardamom, Sugar, Natural Flavouring, Bay Leaf, Rapeseed Oil, Clove, White Pepper, Mace, Cayenne Pepper, Colour: Paprika Extract. Contains Milk, including cereals containing Gluten. May also contain Peanuts, Nuts and Sesame.

Check Deluxe Korma 2 Step Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryNuttySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishDipping
Gluten Free? Deluxe Korma 2 Step Cooking Sauce | Spoonful