Is Deluxe Macaroni & Cheese With Bacon Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • ricotta cheese whey
  • milkfat
  • buttermilk
  • butter cream
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cheese Sauce Seasoning Cheese Powder Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Whey, Butter Cream, Buttermilk, Disodium Phophate, Annato Extract (Color), Natural Flavor, Enriched Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Palm Oil, Ricotta Cheese Whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Phosphates, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Beta Apo-b-carotenal (Color), Beta-carotene (Color), Soy Lecithin, Enriched Macaroni Product Water, Semolina, Enriched Flour Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Bacon Bits: Pork Cured With, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Deluxe Macaroni & Cheese With Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish