Is Deluxe Macaroni & Cheese With Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork cured with
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • ricotta cheese whey
  • milkfat
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

pork cured with

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cheese Sauce Seasoning Cheese Powder Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Whey, Butter Cream, Buttermilk, Disodium Phophate, Annato Extract (Color), Natural Flavor, Enriched Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Palm Oil, Ricotta Cheese Whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Phosphates, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Beta Apo-b-carotenal (Color), Beta-carotene (Color), Soy Lecithin, Enriched Macaroni Product Water, Semolina, Enriched Flour Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Bacon Bits: Pork Cured With, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Deluxe Macaroni & Cheese With Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish