Is DELUXE MILD CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE DINNER, MILD CHEDDAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SHELL PASTA: ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA. ORGANIC MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE: ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, ORGANIC BUTTER (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC SWEET CREAM, SALT), ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL FALVORS, COLORS ADDED (ORGANIC FRUIT JUICE [ORGANIC PUMPKIN, ORGANIC APPLE], ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT), LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM.

Check DELUXE MILD CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE DINNER, MILD CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DELUXE MILD CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE DINNER, MILD CHEDDAR is available at 2 retailers

AmazonCentral Market

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch