Is DELUXE MILD CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE DINNER, MILD CHEDDAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized organic sweet cream
- organic non-fat dry milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized organic milk
- organic mild cheddar cheese sauce: organic cheddar cheese
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- organic butter
- enzymes
pasteurized organic sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SHELL PASTA: ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA. ORGANIC MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE: ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, ORGANIC BUTTER (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC SWEET CREAM, SALT), ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL FALVORS, COLORS ADDED (ORGANIC FRUIT JUICE [ORGANIC PUMPKIN, ORGANIC APPLE], ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT), LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM.
Check DELUXE MILD CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE DINNER, MILD CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELUXE MILD CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE DINNER, MILD CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
DELUXE MILD CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE DINNER, MILD CHEDDAR is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


