Is Ambrosia Deluxe Salted Caramel Rice Pudding Dessert Can 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • total milk content 78
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • whey
  • skimmed milk
  • full cream milk
  • natural flavourings
  • dried butter
  • butter powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

total milk content 78
skimmed milk powder
milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Cream Milk, Skimmed Milk, Rice (9%), Sugar, Whey (Milk), Butter Powder (2%) (Dried Butter (Milk), Dried Glucose Syrup, Milk Proteins), Cream (2%) (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Flavourings (contain Milk), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Total Milk Content 78%

Check Ambrosia Deluxe Salted Caramel Rice Pudding Dessert Can 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? Ambrosia Deluxe Salted Caramel Rice Pudding Dessert Can 400g | Spoonful