Is Deluxe Seafood Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- shrimp
- blue crab and
- jonah crab
- jonah crab and
- natural and artificial crab seasoning
- red crab
- blue crab
- calcium chloride
- disodium inosinate
- calcium disodium edta
- calcium carbonate
- +4 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IMITATION CRABMEAT (ALASKA POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, EGG WHITES, POTATO STARCH, SORBITOL, SUGAR, MODIFIED POTATO AND CORN STARCH, MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR [SNOW CRAB, BLUE CRAB, JONAH CRAB AND/OR RED CRAB, CORN SYRUP, YEAST EXTRACT], CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB SEASONING [BLUE CRAB AND/OR JONAH CRAB, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, MALTODEXTRIN], SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, CARMINE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, COLOR ADDED), CELERY, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], PAPRIKA), SHRIMP (SHRIMP, WATER, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE [TO MAINTAIN MOISTURE], SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID; CONTAINS SULFITE), SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Deluxe Seafood Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deluxe Seafood Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


