Is Deluxe Seafood Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • jonah crab and
  • snow crab
  • blue crab
  • natural and artificial crab flavor
  • egg whites
  • pacific whiting
  • red crab
  • natural and artificial crab seasoning
  • xanthan gum
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • calcium carbonate
  • +8 more

jonah crab and

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMITATION CRABMEAT (ALASKA POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, EGG WHITES, POTATO STARCH, SORBITOL, SUGAR, MODIFIED POTATO AND CORN STARCH, MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR [SNOW CRAB, BLUE CRAB, JONAH CRAB AND/OR RED CRAB, CORN SYRUP, YEAST EXTRACT], CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB SEASONING [BLUE CRAB AND/OR JONAH CRAB, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, MALTODEXTRIN], SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, CARMINE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, COLOR ADDED), CELERY, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], PAPRIKA), SHRIMP (SHRIMP, WATER, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE [TO MAINTAIN MOISTURE], SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID; CONTAINS SULFITE), SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Deluxe Seafood Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichOn The Go