Is Deluxe Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Rosso Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
25% Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 23% Tomato Purée, 22% Tomato Preparation (water, 10% Dried Tomatoes, Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), 10% Double Concentrated Tomato Paste, 7.4% Basil, 3.5% Pecorino Romano Cheese P.d.o. (sheep’s Milk), 2% Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese P.d.o. (milk), 2% Pine Nuts, Garlic, Sugar, Beetroot Powder, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Contains Milk. May also contain Celery, Egg, Fish, Mustard, Nuts, Peanuts and Sesame.
Check Deluxe Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Rosso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deluxe Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Rosso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Raisins 12 oz - Carton containing 12 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins within a resealable bag.
Sun-Maid® California Sun-Dried Raisins 20oz Resealable Canister
Raisins 10 oz - Resealable zipper, stand-up bag containing 10 oz of California Sun-Dried Raisins.
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


