Is Deluxe Super Nutty Granola Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • including cereals containing gluten
  • 65% toasted wholegrain oat flakes
  • oats
  • flavouring

including cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

65% Toasted Wholegrain Oat Flakes, Sugar, 5% Whole Almonds, Rapeseed Oil, 3% Flaked Brazil Nuts, 3% Cashew Pieces, 3% Roasted Hazelnut Halves, 1% Chopped Almonds, Honey, Sunflower Seeds, Flavouring. Contains Oats, Almonds, Brazil Nuts. Cashews, Almond, including cereals containing Gluten. May also contain Milk, other Nuts and Peanuts.

Check Deluxe Super Nutty Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go