Is Deluxe Tomato & Grilled Pepper Stir in Pasta Sauce Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

27% Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, 17% Grilled Red Pepper, 10% Grilled Yellow Pepper, Water, 5% Red Pepper, 4% Concentrated Tomato Purée, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Vegetable Stock (Yeast Extract, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Concentrated Mushroom Juice, Flavouring, Concentrated Onion Juice, Salt, Dried Tomato, Water, Dried Onion), Basil, Garlic, Garlic Purée, Salt, Dried Onion, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Dried Red Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Dried Chilli.

Check Deluxe Tomato & Grilled Pepper Stir in Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping