Is Deluxe Tomato & Mascarpone Pasta Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • o sheep's milk cheese
  • milk
  • 9% single cream
  • 12% mascarpone full fat soft cheese

o sheep's milk cheese

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

45% Tomatoes, 14% Concentrated Tomato Purée, 12% Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), 9% Single Cream (Milk), Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Pecorino Romano P.D.O Sheep's Milk Cheese (Milk), Onion, Maize Starch, Garlic Purée, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid; Parsley, Basil.

Check Deluxe Tomato & Mascarpone Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing