Is Deluxe Tomato & Mascarpone Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • 9% single cream
  • o sheep's milk cheese
  • 12% mascarpone full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

45% Tomatoes, 14% Concentrated Tomato Purée, 12% Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), 9% Single Cream (Milk), Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Pecorino Romano P.D.O Sheep's Milk Cheese (Milk), Onion, Maize Starch, Garlic Purée, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid; Parsley, Basil.

Check Deluxe Tomato & Mascarpone Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing