Is Deluxe Truffle & Parmigiano Reggiano Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

35% Parmigiano Reggiano Pdo (milk), Milk, Cream (milk), Modified Maize Starch, Butter (milk), 2% Summer Truffle (tuber Aestivum Vitt.), Salt, Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid. Contains Milk. It may also contain Celery, Fish, Molluscs and Nuts.

Check Deluxe Truffle & Parmigiano Reggiano Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmamiNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping