Is Deluxe Truffle & Parmigiano Reggiano Pasta Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavouring
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

35% Parmigiano Reggiano Pdo (milk), Milk, Cream (milk), Modified Maize Starch, Butter (milk), 2% Summer Truffle (tuber Aestivum Vitt.), Salt, Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid. Contains Milk. It may also contain Celery, Fish, Molluscs and Nuts.

Check Deluxe Truffle & Parmigiano Reggiano Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmamiNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping