Is DELUXE WHITE CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE IN A CREAMY WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE WHITE CHEDDAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil
  • soybean
  • soy

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy sauce coats tender shells, offering a pronounced savory flavor and moderate tang; texture is velvety with mild firmness in the shells. Commonly served as a quick side or simple main, frequently used in casseroles or kid meals. Reviewers mention satisfying creaminess, strong flavor, convenience, and occasional excess saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Shell Pasta (Organic Durum Wheat Semolina), Organic Mild White Cheddar Cheese Sauce (Organic Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Organic Butter (Pasteurized Organic Sweet Cream, Salt), Organic Soybean Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Organic Guar Gum), Contains: Milk, Wheat, May Contain: Peanuts, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Walnuts, Coconut, Soy, Contains: Milk, Soy

Check DELUXE WHITE CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE IN A CREAMY WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DELUXE WHITE CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE IN A CREAMY WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE WHITE CHEDDAR is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch