Is DEMET'S, TURTLES, CARAMEL NUT CLUSTER CHOCOLATE COLLECTION Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- whole milk powder
- lactose
- nonfat milk
- milk chocolate
- natural and artificial flavors
- propylene glycol and natural flavors
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, BUTTEROIL, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN SALT), BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, AND NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CASHEWS (CASHEWS, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER], SALT), PECANS, ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SEA SALT), PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK AND LESS THAN 2% OF BUTTEROIL, BEETROOT JUICE CONCENTRATE (NATURAL COLOR, CITRIC ACID), SODIUM CASEINATE, RASPBERRY FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL AND NATURAL FLAVORS+, SALT, VANILLA (CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS).
Check DEMET'S, TURTLES, CARAMEL NUT CLUSTER CHOCOLATE COLLECTION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DEMET'S, TURTLES, CARAMEL NUT CLUSTER CHOCOLATE COLLECTION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


