Is Dempster's English Muffins Sourdough Vegetarian?

Description
This sourdough variety offers a mild tang, crisp toasted exterior and tender, holey interior; commonly split and toasted for breakfast, sandwiches, or eggs Benedict. Customer reviews note reliable texture, good toasting performance, and consistent size, with occasional comments about variable freshness and packaging variability across different batches and stores.

Description
This sourdough variety offers a mild tang, crisp toasted exterior and tender, holey interior; commonly split and toasted for breakfast, sandwiches, or eggs Benedict. Customer reviews note reliable texture, good toasting performance, and consistent size, with occasional comments about variable freshness and packaging variability across different batches and stores.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Wheatlets, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Oil (canola Or Soybean), Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Fumaric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate Citric Acid, Rice Flour, Baking Powder. May Contain Soybean.
Check Dempster's English Muffins Sourdough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dempster's English Muffins Sourdough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
About this product
Bread · Whole


