Is DENALI EXTREME MOOSE TRACKS ICE CREAM, DENALI EXTREME MOOSE TRACKS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol monoesters

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCA-PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN. CHOCOLATE SWIRL - POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR. FUDGE CUPS - SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PEANUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, WHEY SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check DENALI EXTREME MOOSE TRACKS ICE CREAM, DENALI EXTREME MOOSE TRACKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DENALI EXTREME MOOSE TRACKS ICE CREAM, DENALI EXTREME MOOSE TRACKS is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go