Is Denmarks Finest Castello Havarti Dill Vegan?

Description
Creamy, semi-soft cheese with a mild buttery base and subtle herbal notes; smooth, slightly springy texture slices and melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, crackers, cheese boards and warm dishes. Customer reviews often note balanced herbal flavor and creamy mouthfeel, with occasional comments about salt level or mildness, commonly reported.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- rennet
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, semi-soft cheese with a mild buttery base and subtle herbal notes; smooth, slightly springy texture slices and melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, crackers, cheese boards and warm dishes. Customer reviews often note balanced herbal flavor and creamy mouthfeel, with occasional comments about salt level or mildness, commonly reported.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Dill, Dill Flavoring, Cheese Culture, Rennet
Check Denmarks Finest Castello Havarti Dill against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Denmarks Finest Castello Havarti Dill in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Denmarks Finest Castello Havarti Dill is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


