Is Dennison's Chunky Chili Con Carne With Beans - 15 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • defatted soy flour
  • soy protein concentrate
  • soy

defatted soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Prepared Pinto Beans (Pinto Beans, Water), Meat Ingredients (Beef and Pork), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Contains less than 2% of: Modified Corn Starch, Chili Pepper, Salt, Defatted Soy Flour, Dried Onion, Spices, Soy Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors. CONTAINS: SOY.

Check Dennison's Chunky Chili Con Carne With Beans - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dennison's Chunky Chili Con Carne With Beans - 15 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsSafewayFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
LunchSoupMeal Prep