Is Dennison's Original Chili Con Carne with Beans, 40 Ounce, 40 OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Prepared Pinto Beans (Pinto Beans, Water), Water, Meat Ingredients (Beef and Pork), Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Contains less than 2% of: Defatted Soy Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Chili Pepper, Dried Onion, Soy Protein Concentrate, Spices, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors. CONTAINS: SOY.
Check Dennison's Original Chili Con Carne with Beans, 40 Ounce, 40 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dennison's Original Chili Con Carne with Beans, 40 Ounce, 40 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Dennison's Original Chili Con Carne with Beans, 40 Ounce, 40 OZ is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


