Is Dentalife Small Adult Dog Chews Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal derivatives
- glycerol
animal derivatives
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals* (62% extruded Corn Flour, 5% Wheat Flour), Glycerol, Minerals, Yeasts*, Meat and Animal Derivatives, Oils and Fats
Check Dentalife Small Adult Dog Chews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dentalife Small Adult Dog Chews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Hot Dog Rolls
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Where to buy
Dentalife Small Adult Dog Chews is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


