Is Dentyne Pure Mint W/Herbal Accents 9 Pieces Sugar Free Gum 3 Pk Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol, Gum Base, Sorbitol, Natural And Artificial Flavoring (Including A Blend Of Natural Botanical Extracts), Maltitol Syrup, Erythritol, Less Than 2% Of: Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Blue 1, Candelilla Wax, Gelatin, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Xylitol And Yellow 5, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Dentyne Pure Mint W/Herbal Accents 9 Pieces Sugar Free Gum 3 Pk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dentyne Pure Mint W/Herbal Accents 9 Pieces Sugar Free Gum 3 Pk is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsTargetHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go