Is DENVER SCRAMBLE APPLEWOOD SMOKED HAM, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, GREEN PEPPERS & ONIONS KIT, DENVER SCRAMBLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Applewood Smoked Ham - Contains 18% Of Seasoning Solution (Ham, Water, Cultured Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Brown Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphates, Cherry Powder), Cheddar Cheese ((Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Modified Cornstarch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Potatoes, Green Peppers, Onions, Citric Acid

Check DENVER SCRAMBLE APPLEWOOD SMOKED HAM, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, GREEN PEPPERS & ONIONS KIT, DENVER SCRAMBLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DENVER SCRAMBLE APPLEWOOD SMOKED HAM, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, GREEN PEPPERS & ONIONS KIT, DENVER SCRAMBLE is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Kit

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go