Is Derlea Minced Garlic Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred minced garlic delivers a pronounced, savory pungency with a softer, slightly pulpy texture than freshly chopped cloves. Commonly used to flavor sautés, sauces, marinades, dressings and soups, users note convenience and consistent chop size, with frequent comments that the preserved form is milder yet reliable for quick, everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garlic, Soybean Oil, Water, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Contains Statement: Garlic Naturally Contains Sulphites

Check Derlea Minced Garlic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Derlea Minced Garlic is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepGarnishing