Is Holland Bakehouse Waffles Dutch Syrup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • egg & gluten
  • wheat flour
  • gluten

egg & gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Gluten), Syrup (33%) (Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Butter (11%) (Milk, Lactose), Water, Natural Caramelized Sugar, Potato Starch, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Margarine (Vegetable Fat (Palm), Water, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Chicken Barn Whole Egg, Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Potato Starch, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Cinnamon

Check Holland Bakehouse Waffles Dutch Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Holland Bakehouse Waffles Dutch Syrup is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee