Is Holland Bakehouse Waffles Dutch Syrup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken barn whole egg
- egg & gluten
- lactose
- milk
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- margarine
- butter
chicken barn whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Gluten), Syrup (33%) (Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Butter (11%) (Milk, Lactose), Water, Natural Caramelized Sugar, Potato Starch, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Margarine (Vegetable Fat (Palm), Water, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Chicken Barn Whole Egg, Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Potato Starch, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Cinnamon
Check Holland Bakehouse Waffles Dutch Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holland Bakehouse Waffles Dutch Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Holland Bakehouse Waffles Dutch Syrup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Sheet


