Is Holland Bakehouse Waffles Dutch Syrup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken barn whole egg
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
chicken barn whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Gluten), Syrup (33%) (Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Butter (11%) (Milk, Lactose), Water, Natural Caramelized Sugar, Potato Starch, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Margarine (Vegetable Fat (Palm), Water, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Chicken Barn Whole Egg, Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Potato Starch, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Cinnamon
Check Holland Bakehouse Waffles Dutch Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holland Bakehouse Waffles Dutch Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Holland Bakehouse Waffles Dutch Syrup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Sheet


