Is DERMA E EVENLY RADIANT BRIGHTENING CLEANSER WITH VITAMIN C, 6.00 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin a
- retinyl palmitate
- provitamin b5
- ascorbyl palmitate
- +1 more
vitamin a
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Purified Water, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate (Coconut Derived), Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine (Coconut Derived), Glyceryl Laurate (Vegetable Derived), Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Coconut Derived), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Panthenol (Provitamin B5), Glycolic Acid, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract, Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C Ester), Arctostaphylos Uva Ursi (Bearberry) Leaf Extract, Lilium Candidum (Madonna Lily) Leaf Cell Extract, Organic Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract (Certified Organic Ingredients), Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin a), Allantoin, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil, Potassium Sorbate Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin.
Check DERMA E EVENLY RADIANT BRIGHTENING CLEANSER WITH VITAMIN C, 6.00 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DERMA E EVENLY RADIANT BRIGHTENING CLEANSER WITH VITAMIN C, 6.00 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
DERMA E EVENLY RADIANT BRIGHTENING CLEANSER WITH VITAMIN C, 6.00 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


