Is Derma E Very Clear Acne Cleanser, 6 Fl Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Salicylic Acid, Purpose: Acne Treatment, Inactive Purified Water (Aqua), Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate, Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Cocamidopropylamine Oxide, Peg-150 Distearate, Polysorbate 20, Glycerin, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree), Leaf Oil, Lavandula Officinalis (Lavender), Oil, Aniba Rosaeodora (Rosewood), Salix Alba (White Willow), Bark Extract, Organic Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract (Certified Organic By Quality Assurance International Or Usda), Decyl Glucoside, Potassium Sorbate, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin
Check Derma E Very Clear Acne Cleanser, 6 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Derma E Very Clear Acne Cleanser, 6 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Derma E Very Clear Acne Cleanser, 6 Fl Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


