Is Dermisis Oat Soft Biscuits Dark Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats Flour 43% (wholegrain Oat Flour, Oat Flakes, Oat Bran), Vegetable Fats And Oils (palm Oil, Sunflower Oil), Sweeteners (maltitol, Sorbitol), Dark Chocolate Chips With Sweeteners 11% (cocoa Mass, Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), Wheat Flour, Eggs, Coconut, Cocoa Powder 2.5%, Wheat Fibre Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Salt, Flavouring Agents.

Check Dermisis Oat Soft Biscuits Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast