Is Dermisis Oat Soft Biscuits Dark Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • lecithin

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats Flour 43% (wholegrain Oat Flour, Oat Flakes, Oat Bran), Vegetable Fats And Oils (palm Oil, Sunflower Oil), Sweeteners (maltitol, Sorbitol), Dark Chocolate Chips With Sweeteners 11% (cocoa Mass, Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), Wheat Flour, Eggs, Coconut, Cocoa Powder 2.5%, Wheat Fibre Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Salt, Flavouring Agents.

Check Dermisis Oat Soft Biscuits Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast