Is Desert Pepper Pinto Bean Dip, 16 oz (Pack of 6) Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pinto Beans, Tomato Puree, Sweet Green Peppers, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Autolyzed Yeast, Whey, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Salt, Natural Flavor, Chipotle Pepper, Lactic Acid, Spice Extractives, Allergen: Contains Milk
Check Desert Pepper Pinto Bean Dip, 16 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Desert Pepper Pinto Bean Dip, 16 oz (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Desert Pepper Pinto Bean Dip, 16 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


