Is DESERT PEPPER TRADING COMPANY, ALL NATURAL SWEET & STICKY BBQ SAUCE, HONEY PECAN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, DEHYDRATED ONION, MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, MALIC ACID, MOLASSES, CITRIC ACID, ONION, GARLIC, FOOD GUMS [ARABIC XANTHAN, GUAR, CELLULOSE], DEXTROSE, SPICES, CHILI PEPPER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SMOKE FLAVOR), SOY SAUCE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, HONEY, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ORANGE PEEL, PECAN MEAL, BOURBON.

Check DESERT PEPPER TRADING COMPANY, ALL NATURAL SWEET & STICKY BBQ SAUCE, HONEY PECAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping