Is DESERT PEPPER TRADING COMPANY, ALL NATURAL SWEET & STICKY BBQ SAUCE, HONEY PECAN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- dextrose
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, DEHYDRATED ONION, MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, MALIC ACID, MOLASSES, CITRIC ACID, ONION, GARLIC, FOOD GUMS [ARABIC XANTHAN, GUAR, CELLULOSE], DEXTROSE, SPICES, CHILI PEPPER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SMOKE FLAVOR), SOY SAUCE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, HONEY, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ORANGE PEEL, PECAN MEAL, BOURBON.
Check DESERT PEPPER TRADING COMPANY, ALL NATURAL SWEET & STICKY BBQ SAUCE, HONEY PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DESERT PEPPER TRADING COMPANY, ALL NATURAL SWEET & STICKY BBQ SAUCE, HONEY PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Kraft Sweet Honey Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
Rib Rack Original BBQ Sauce - All Natural, No Junk
Rib Rack Sauce BBQ Sweet Honey - 19 OZ
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


