Is Desi Fresh Foods Desi Natural Alphonso Mango Premium Lassi, Alphonso Mango Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural mango flavor
natural mango flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED LOW FAT MILK, WATER, SUGAR, ALPHONSO MANGO FRUIT BASE (ALPHONSO MANGO PUREE, WATER, LEMON JUICE, ANNATTO JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR, NATURAL MANGO FLAVOR, CORN STARCH), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GRINDSET YOGURT (STABILIZER), ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES AND NATAMYCIN (NATURAL ANTIMICROBIAL).
Check Desi Fresh Foods Desi Natural Alphonso Mango Premium Lassi, Alphonso Mango against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Desi Fresh Foods Desi Natural Alphonso Mango Premium Lassi, Alphonso Mango in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Ians Natural Foods, Breadcrumbs Panko Original Gluten-Free, 7 Ounce
Talenti Dairy-Free Sorbetto Alphonso Mango Vegan 1 pint
About this product
Yogurt · Bottle, Liquid


