Is Desi Fresh Foods Desi Natural Alphonso Mango Premium Lassi, Alphonso Mango Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
- cultured pasteurized low fat milk
- active yogurt cultures
- grindset yogurt
- natural mango flavor
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED LOW FAT MILK, WATER, SUGAR, ALPHONSO MANGO FRUIT BASE (ALPHONSO MANGO PUREE, WATER, LEMON JUICE, ANNATTO JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR, NATURAL MANGO FLAVOR, CORN STARCH), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GRINDSET YOGURT (STABILIZER), ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES AND NATAMYCIN (NATURAL ANTIMICROBIAL).
Check Desi Fresh Foods Desi Natural Alphonso Mango Premium Lassi, Alphonso Mango against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Desi Fresh Foods Desi Natural Alphonso Mango Premium Lassi, Alphonso Mango in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Ians Natural Foods, Breadcrumbs Panko Original Gluten-Free, 7 Ounce
Talenti Dairy-Free Sorbetto Alphonso Mango Vegan 1 pint
About this product
Yogurt · Bottle, Liquid


