Is Desi Natural Masala Chaas Premium Yogurt Drink, Masala Chaas Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured pasteurized grade a low-fat milk
- yogurt cultures
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOW-FAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, CUMIN POWDER, STABILIZER (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH AND PECTIN), GREEN CHILI POWDER, GINGER POWDER, YOGURT CULTURES, CILANTRO POWDER, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check Desi Natural Masala Chaas Premium Yogurt Drink, Masala Chaas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Desi Natural Masala Chaas Premium Yogurt Drink, Masala Chaas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade All Natural, Premium Marinara
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Rao's Homemade Classic Pizza Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Keto Friendly Slow-Simmered - 13oz
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


