Is DESIAM, CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, THAI RED, THAI RED Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- shrimp paste
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COCONUT MILK (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER), RED CURRY PASTE [LEMONGRASS, SOYBEAN OIL,CHILI,GARLIC, SHALLOTS, SALT, GALANGAL, SUGAR, SHRIMP PASTE (SHRIMP, SALT), CORIANDER ROOT, KAFFIR LIME PEEL, CORIANDER, PEPPER, CITRIC ACID], BABY CORN, EGGPLANT, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SWEET BASIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH.
Check DESIAM, CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, THAI RED, THAI RED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DESIAM, CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, THAI RED, THAI RED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Mild Can - 19 Oz
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


